Family Histories

The majority of these ‘Family Histories’ are privately compiled genealogy charts, either by Archives staff or family members, who have donated copies to us. Others are private printings. None of these are publications for sale.  However, depending on the item, we may be able to scan it to a PDF document and there is a charge for that.  Please contact us if you find an item that may be of interest and we will let you know if it can be copied.

The Flamborough Archives holds the following Family Histories:

Family Name Publication Title
ALLEN “The Robert Allen History”
by Murray W. Fisher
ATTRIDGE “From Unknown to Known”
by John G. Attridge
The Story of John Attridge’s Family
BAKER The Baker Family of Bakersville,
East Flamborough Township”

by Mrs. Lorne Henderson
BALLARD “The Writings of George Ballard”
by Peter Ballard Moran
Native of Hampshire, England &
Pioneer in Upper Canada: Whitchurch, Uxbridge, Wellesley
BATSON The Batsons of Northeastern United States
and their Descendants

by Joyce A. Pettigrew
BEEFORTH “The Beeforth Family of East Flamborough Twp.”
by Elizabeth Beeforth
BERTRAM “The Heritage of John Bertram”
by Janet Bertram Brown
Growing withCanada 1850 – 2000
BETZNER “The Betzner Family in Canada”
by Laura G. H. Edworthy
Genealogical and Historical Records
BLAGDON The Blagdon Family of East Flamborough Township and Halton County”
by Ruth Hughes and Doreen Johnson
BLAIN “The Blain Family History”
by Michael Costello
BOOK “Jacob Book 1743 – 1824 Family”
By Osmo S. Laakso
BOOK  “Conrad Book 1747 – 1804 Family”
By Osmo S. Laakso
BOOK “John Book 1754 – 1827 Family”
By Osmo S. Laakso
BULLOCK “History and Genealogy of The William Bullock Sr. and Ralph Bullock Families of West Flamborough”
By Elain E. M. Speaker 
BURKHOLDER “Burkholders with Roots in Ontario”
by Ruth Burkholder
The First Three Generations
CAREY “The Carey Family of Flamborough”
By Lorraine Carey
1881-1939 Ontario Death Registrations
for several Carey Family members
CONNON “The Connon Family of Waterdown”
by Laurie S. Connon
Reminiscences of the Connon Family
and Growing up in the Village of Waterdown
COPE  “My Gramma was a COPE”
By Alvin L. Moore
William Cope U.E.L. – Phoebe Ellsworth Family
and descendants. Copetown, Ontario
CROOKER “Crooker Chronicles: The Canadian Descendants of James Crooker After the War of 1812”
by Louise May Reynolds
CRYSLER “Crysler and Other Early Settlers  in the Township of Niagara”
by J. M. Crysler
CUMMINS “The Origins of the Cummins/Cumming Family”
by Rodger L. Cummins
CUTTER “The Cutter Family: Remeniscences of a Waterdown-Aldershot Family”
By Norma (Cutter) and Fred Thornborrow
DAVIS “The Davis Family and the Leather Industry 1834 – 1934”
by Bruce Pettit Davis M.A. &
Carroll Langstaff Davis M.A.
DRUMMOND “Gang Warily”
by Shirley Drummond
EATON “Report of the Fifth Annual Reunion of the Easton family Association held at Boston October 31, 1888”
EATON “The Nova Scotia Eatons”
compiled by Rev. Arthur Wentworth Eaton
EBY “History of the Eby Family”
by Ezra E. Eby
ECKFORD

 

“John Eckford & his family Bruce Pioneers”
EVERETT “The Everett Family of Flamborough”
Family Name   Publication Title
FARROW “The Thomas Algar Farrow Family: Early Settlers in Upper Canada/ Canada West”
By Orville H. Marshall
FONGER “The Fonger Family of East Flamborough and Ancaster Townships”
by George Fonger
GALLAGHER “Family History and Genealogy of the Samuel Gallagher Family of East Flamborough Township”
by Howard D. Gallagher
GREEN “A Green Genealogy Volume I 1678-1986”
by Ida Florence Wright Crozier U.E. &
Charlotte Barbara Ann Green U.E.
GREEN “A Green Genealogy Volume II 1678-1988”
by Ida Florence Wright Crozier U.E. &
Charlotte Barbara Ann Green U.E.
GREEN “A Green Genealogy Volume IV 1678-1991”
by Ida Florence Wright Crozier U.E. &
Charlotte Barbara Ann Green U.E.
GRIFFIN “A Pioneer Family”
by Justus A. Griffin
GRIFFIN “The Griffins of Smithville, Ontario and the Haights of Connecticut”
Canadian Genealogist  Vol. 1, No. 4  1979
GRIFFIN “Barnard Emery Griffin Family Tree 1825 – 1902”
GRIFFIN “Annotated Bibliography of the Griffin/Griffen Family”
compiled by Paul J. Griffin
GUNBY “The Gunby Family of Nelson and East Flamborough Township”
by Orley Gunby
HARBOTTLE “Harbottle”
by Amelia Edna Harbottle & Lorne Arnold Harbottle
HESS “The Hess Family of Barton Loyalists”
by John R. Gallagher
HORNING “The Horning Family: Four Generations in U.S.A. and Canada”
JACKMAN “The Immigrant Ancestors of a Lieutenant Governor of Canada”
by Brenda Dougall Merriman
JACKSON “Kith & Kin 1776 – 1957”
Descendants of John Jackson 1776-1850 and Ann Dickson 1779-1826 of Blairgowrie, Scotland, who came to Canada 1832
Compiled by Ada J. Bromley
JACKSON “The John Jackson and Mahala Abbott Family of Turkey Point, Charlotteville Township, Norfolk County, Upper Canada”
Compiled by Howard Jackson, Ron Barrons, Wayne Jackson
JACKSON “The John Jackson and Mahala Abbott Family of Turkey Point, Charlotteville Township, Norfolk County, Upper Canada”
Compiled by Howard Jackson, Ron Barrons, Wayne Jackson
JOHNSTONE “The Life and Times of David Johnstone”
by David Johnstone
Family Name Publication Title
LAND “A Loyalist’s Legacy  The Family of Robert Land”
by Dodie I. Brown
LEES “The Lees at  Waterdown”
by Doris Hood Lemon & Irene Lees Breadner
LYONS “The Lyons Family of West Flamborough Township”
by Stephanie Parkin
MACKLEM “The Macklems of Chippawa”
by A. W. Roebuck
MADOLE “Descendants of Hugh Madole”
by Keith Davey
MANARY “The Manary Family of West Flamborough Township and Halton County”
by Alfred Manary, Orrena Hanley & Isobel Farrington
MANNEN “The John Mannen Genealogy 1795 to 1968”
by Mabel Irene Huggins
MARALES / MARSALIS/ MASALES/ MERSEILLES “A Search for Polly”
by Harry Lee Marsalis & Harry H. Marsales
MAYCOCK “The Maycocks of Essex County: A Genealogy of the Family in the Province of Ontario, Canada and their Origins in England” 
by Norman Maycock Goodger
McCRAE “The McCraes of Guelph”
by A. E. Byerly, D. O.
McDOUGALL “Family History of the Alexander McDougall Family”
by Robert A. Lalonde and Doug Smith, Dundas
McFARLAND “McFarlands of Strabane, Ireland and Ontario”
by Doris Lemon
McKNIGHT “The James McKnight Family of Beverly Township”
McMONIES “Clans, Canadians and Cousins: James McMonies and the McMonies of North America”
by Lois Kemble
McMONIES “The McMonies Family in Waterdown”
by Peter Vance & Dr. Jonathan Vance
MIDDACH / MADDAUGH “The Middach-Maddaugh Family 1480 – 2000”
Edited by Ken R. Willis
MILLARD “Family History and Genealogy of the Millard Family of Flamborough”
MILLS “Genealogy and Historical Records of the Mills and Gage Families 1776-1926: 150 Years”
by Stanley Mills
MITCHELL “The Mitchell Family of East Flamborough Township”
by Robert A. Lalonde
MOORE “The Family History of Thomas Moore and his Descendants, 1802-1928”
by H. P. Moore
MORDEN “Morden Genealogy 1964”
by Aletha P. Arnold and Pearl Tegerdine
MORDEN “Morden Genealogy 1964” (partial transcript)
by Aletha P. Arnold and Pearl Tegerdine
MORDEN “A Brief Look at the History of Samuel Morden and His Family”
by R. S. Barrons
MORDEN “Old Moses Morden & Moses Morden, the Son of Samuel”
by R. S. Barrons
MORDEN “Ralph and Anne Morden: Three Items of Interest”
by R. S. Barrons
MORDEN “The Family Album of Treat Palmer Morden”
by R. S. Barrons
MORDEN “The Family Album of William Morden and Phoebe Ann Baker”
by R. S. Barrons
MORDEN “The Mordens from The Dundas True Banner and The Dundas Star”
by R. S. Barrons
MORDEN “Descendants of Daniel Morden (1756-1813)”
by Jane Croft
MORDEN “Descendants of Elijah Morden (1835-1908)”
by Jane Croft
MORDEN “Descendants of Jacob J. Morden (1840-Aft. 1881)”
by Jane Croft
MORDEN “Descendants of James Morden (Abt 1780-Aft 1851)”
by Jane Croft
MORDEN “Descendants of James J. Morden (1786-1873)”
by Jane Croft
MORDEN “Descendants of John Morden (1822-1895)”
by Jane Croft
MORDEN “Descendants of John Morden (1768-1832)”
by Jane Croft
MORDEN “Descendants of Ralph Morden (1812-1900)”
by Jane Croft
MORDEN “Descendants of Samuel Morden (1810-1872)”
by Jane Croft
MORDEN “Descendants of Thomas Morden (1790-1863)”
by Jane Croft
MORDEN “Descendants of William L. Morden (1826-1884)”
by Jane Croft
MORDEN “The Morden Family”
by Mrs. Stanley C. Tolan
MORDEN “Daniel Morden U. E.”
by Marjorie S. Van Damme
MORDEN “John Morden and Eve Bowman of Ameliasburgh and their eight children”
by Marjorie S. Van Damme
MORDEN “Mordens of the Bay of Quinte, Volume 1: Joseph Morden and Laurania Howell, Ancestors of the Bay of Quinte Mordens”
by Marjorie S. Van Damme
MORDEN “The Morden Family Register: John D. Morden Family (1817-1890)”
by Doug A. Warneke
Family Name Publication Title
NEWELL “The Newell Family”
by James Blecker
OLMSTED “History of the Olmsteds and Aikmans and Intermarried Families”
by John Gerald Maurice Olmstead
PAGE “Matthew Page 1777-1850 and Josiah Mount 1794-1873 Families” (with 2006 update)
by Osmo S. and Lorena E. Laakso
PATTERSON “The Patterson Family Tree”
by Wilbert Sheperd
PHILP “The Courting Letters of Violet Eliza Wrong and Dr. William Coad Philp”
by Lauren Foster MacLeod
PRUDHAM “The Prudham Family: A Record of Pioneer Days”
by W. W. Prudham
RACHER “Rachers of Beverly”
by Margaret Stockton
RAMSEY “A Short Narrative of the Ramsey, Cleaver & Scott Families”
by John Ramsey
RAMSEY “Genealogical Record of Births, marriages, Deaths, in the Cleaver, Ramsey, Alton, Thomas, Winter & McLaren Families”
by John Ramsey, Jr.
RENNICK “The Rennick Story”
by George D. Rennick
ROSS “Family of William Ross of West Flamborough”
RYCKMAN “Reflections of our Ryckman Past (History)”
by Sharon Marshall
RYCKMAN “Reflections of our Ryckman Past (Vol. 1: Niagara)”
by Sharon Marshall
RYCKMAN “Reflections of our Ryckman Past (Vol. 2: Bay of Quinte)”
by Sharon Marshall
RYCKMAN “The Ryckman Family of Flamborough”
by F. Irvine Ryckman
RYCKMAN “A Direct Ryckman Lineage from Jan Janse Ryckman, Generations 1 through 8”
by Joy Naylor Ryckman
RYMAL “The Rymal Family 1684-1996”
by John William Rymal
RYMAL “A History of the Ancestors and Descendants of William Rymal United Empire Loyalist (1759-1852) who settled on Hamilton Mountain in 1788”
by Laureen Rymal Ratty
SEALEY “The Sealey Family”
by James R. Sealey
SERVOS “Family History: The Servos Family, The Whitmore Family, The Jarvis Letters, Robert Land, U.E. Loyalist”
by Niagara Historical Society
SHOULDICE/ SHOLDICE “Shouldice, Sholdice: 1980, First International Reunion”
SPARKS “Back Through the Years”
by Minnie Sparks Lowe
SPRINGER “The Springer Family Genealogy”
by Karen Alton
TANSLEY “The Tansley Family of Progreston, East Flamborough Township”
by Meda Paterson et al
TUNIS “Tunis 1683 Krefeld… Philadellphia… Upper Canada”
TWEEDLE “The Tweedle Family of East Flamborough Township and the County of Wentworth”
VAN NORMAN “The Van Norman Genealogy: Descendants of Joseph and Elizabeth (Wybern) Van Norman”
by Sherri Pettit
VAN VALKENBURG/ VOLLICK/ FOLLICK “The Van Valkenburg/ Vollick/ Follick Family”
VIVIAN “The Vivian Family”
WARDROPE “Diary of David Wardrope 1818-1872”
YAKE “The Yake Family”
by Jane E. Watt
ZIMMERMAN “Peter Zimmerman Family Tree”
by Osmo S. and Lorena E. Laakso
Title Author/Editor
“A Genealogy of Badenoch Families” Llewella McIntyre
“Family Trees” Extracts Mountsberg Tweedsmuir History
“Families of the Old Order Mennonite Church”
“Families of the Markham-Waterloo Mennonite Congregation” Bauman Family
“Loyalist List” E. Keith Fitzgerald
“Loyalist Lineages of Canada 1783-1983” Toronto Branch UEL Assoc. of Canada
“The Loyalists in Ontario: the Sons and Daughters of the American Loyalists of Upper Canada” William D. Reid
“Loyalist Ancestors: Some Families of the Hamilton Area” Hamilton Branch UEL Assoc. of Canada
“Ontarian Families: Genealogies of United Empire Loyalists and Other Pioneer Families of Upper Canada” Edward Marion Chadwick
“The Palatine Families of New York 1710” Vol. 1 and 2 Henry Z. Jones
“Western Ontario History Nuggets No. 20: The Welsh Settlement in Upper Canada” F. T. Rosser

Top